This Privacy Policy (hereinafter referred to as the “Policy”) provides information about the collection, storage, processing and use of your personal data.

The company called ” I GO RENTALS O.E ” (hereinafter referred to as “the Company” or “us” or “us”) established Glastros, Mykonos , contact email igorentals@gmail.com acting as Processor, collects, stores, uses and generally processes your personal data.

1. What is personal data?
The term “personal data” refers to information of natural persons, such as name, postal address, e-mail address, contact telephone number, etc., which identify or can identify you, hereinafter referred to as “Personal Data or Data”.

2. What is Personal Data Processing?
Any operation or sequence of operations performed with or without the use of automated means, in Personal Data or in personal data sets, such as the collection, registration, organization, structure, storage, adaptation or modification, retrieval , the search for information, its use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or any other form of disposal, association or combination, restriction, deletion or destruction.

3. What Data do we collect?
We take care to collect only Data that is absolutely necessary to serve the purpose for which they were given and are used exclusively for the purposes for which they have been collected. With the exception of any Data collected by Cookies, the Data is limited to what you have provided expressly and for a specific purpose and if you have given your consent. We also collect Data during your visit to our site and if you have consented to it, consent which is presumed by the completion of the respective fields.
Identity data, such as name, surname, patronymic, date of birth, driver’s license, TIN, ID number.
Product contact / shipping details, such as postal address, e-mail address, telephone number.
Payment details such as credit / debit card number, PayPal, bank account number.
Identification information, such as username, IP address

4. How do we use your Data?
The processing of your Data is carried out either by the specially authorized personnel of our Company, or through computer systems and electronic devices by our Company and exceptionally by third parties, who, having contractually committed to our Company for the observance of confidentiality and the protect your Data, process it solely for the purposes for which it was provided to us.
In general, your Data is processed in order to provide you with the following services:
Submission of an offer: The Company processes your Data, for the submission of an offer for the short-term or long-term rental of a car.
Car rental: The Company processes your Data in order to fulfill its contractual relationship with you which is car rental, to provide service services (such as maintenance, body repair, repair, vehicle replacement, etc.), to comply with legal obligations, to oppose, to raise or exercise legal requirements.
Compliance with applicable Legislation: The Company processes your Data, in order to be able to meet its legal obligations, related in particular to the observance of the Tax and Insurance legislation or the insurance coverage of a vehicle resulting from an active insurance contract.
Creating a User Account: The Company processes your Data in order to provide you with the account functions and to facilitate, for example, the conclusion of a lease agreement or the purchase of products and / or services.
Contact: The Company uses your Data to answer the requests / questions that you submit indicatively through the Contact Center and the contact forms.

5. For what purpose do we process your Data?
We collect your Data for the purposes of the products and / or services provided, indicative of:
a) the evaluation of your request on the one hand for the submission of an offer and on the other hand for the conclusion of the lease agreement.
b) the management of the rental of the car you have chosen, e.g. your communication and information regarding the availability, the execution of the contract, the provision of maintenance, bodybuilding, repair, replacement, vehicle pick-up services, etc., the sending of the necessary documents for any products you may have purchased or services provided, the management of of your debts to the Company, making returns.
c) compliance with the obligations imposed by the current legislation e.g. labor tax and insurance legislation.
d) controlling, improving and adapting to your preferences and choices regarding our products and / or services;
e) sending, by e-mail, information about the Company’s products and / or services;

6. What is the legal basis for the processing of your Data by the Company?
Your Data is processed according to:
a) the terms of our contractual relationship, b) your consent, where required, c) the obligations of the Company arising from the law (eg tax, labor, insurance legislation, etc.), d) the legal interest of our Company.

7. Who are the recipients of your Data?
The Company guarantees that it will not proceed with transmission, notification, concession, etc. of your Data to third parties (other than those listed herein) for any purpose or use unless otherwise required by applicable law or required by public / judicial bodies / authorities.
Access to your Data is the absolutely necessary staff of the Company, which is committed to maintaining confidentiality and the companies that cooperate with us, which process your Data as Co-Processors or as Executors of the Processing on our behalf and in accordance with the orders. us.
Indicatively, recipients of your Data are:
1) The company that issues the payroll of our Company’s employees.
2) The insurance companies cooperating with our Company.
3) The users of our signals and systems collaborating with our Company.
4) The cooperating tourist offices regarding the rental of cars.
5) The companies that cooperate with our Company, providing services for repair, body repair, maintenance of vehicles that have been leased to our customers.
6) Certified public accountants that control the financial statements of our Company.
7) Collaborating companies for the provision of roadside assistance to drivers who use our Company vehicles.
8) The companies that also manage the global car booking system (and are located inside or outside Europe), with which we will share information related to our car rental activities, which may include personal booking information entered through this Your Data will not be used for any other purpose without your prior information and consent.

8. How do we ensure that Executors & Subcontractors respect your Data?
The Executors on our behalf have agreed and committed contractually with the Company:
a) to maintain confidentiality,
b) not to send your Data to third parties without the permission of the Company,
(c) take appropriate security measures;
d) comply with the legal framework for the protection of personal data and in particular Regulation 679/2016 / EU (otherwise known as GDPR).
The Executors may, in the performance of their duties, employ other persons, who are called Sub-Executors. In this case, the controller must have been authorized to handle all or part of the processing of the Data. The consequence of this is that the non-performer has the same obligations and rights as the Executor, as analyzed in this Policy and always within the framework of his assigned responsibilities, and bears full responsibility with the Executor.

9. When do we delete your Data?
We retain your Data only for the period of time required for the fulfillment of the purpose for which you have communicated your data to us and in compliance with the applicable legal provisions.

10. Is your Data safe?
The Company is committed to safeguarding your Data.
Recognizing the importance of the security of your Personal Data, we have taken all appropriate organizational and technical measures which are constantly being improved based on technological development with the sole purpose of securing and protecting your Data from any form of accidental or improper processing.
In addition, the information used to identify you as an account user is twofold: your email address and your Personal Password. Each time you enter your details, you are given access to your personal account. This process is achieved securely through encryption during their transfer to the Internet and the servers of the Company.
By the same token, you are allowed to change your Personal Security Password as often as you wish. After entering the desired code, the new code is coded and stored in the Company’s systems. For this reason, you are the only one who knows your password and you are solely responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of the password by third parties.
These measures shall be reviewed and amended as necessary.

11. What are your rights?
You have the right to access your Personal Data.
This means that you have the right to be informed by us if we process your Data. If we process your Data you can ask to be informed about the purpose of processing, the type of your Data we hold, to whom we give it, how long we store it, if automated decisions are made, but also about your other rights, such as correction, data deletion, restriction of processing and submission of a complaint to the Personal Data Protection Authority.
You have the right to correct inaccurate Personal Data.
If you find that there is an error in your Data you can ask us to correct it (eg name correction or change of address notification).
You have the right to delete / forget.
You can ask us to delete your Data if it is no longer necessary for the above mentioned processing purposes or you wish to revoke your consent in case this is the only legal basis.
You can ask us to receive in readable form the Data you have provided or ask us to pass it on to another editor.
You have the right to restrict processing.
You can ask us to restrict the processing of your Data for as long as your processing objections are pending.
You have the right to object and withdraw your consent to the processing of your Data.
You may object to the processing of your Data and we will stop processing your Data unless there are other compelling and legitimate reasons that prevail over your right. If you have given your consent to the collection, processing and use of your personal data, you may revoke your consent at any time with future effect.

12. How can you exercise your rights?
To exercise your rights you can submit a request to us.

13. When do we respond to your Requests?
We respond to your requests free of charge without delay, and in any case within (1) one month from the time we receive your request. However, if your Request is complicated or there is a large number of your Requests we will inform you within the month if we need to receive an extension of another (2) two months within which we will respond to you.
If your Requests are manifestly unfounded or excessive, in particular due to their recurring nature, the Company may impose a reasonable fee, taking into account the administrative costs of providing the information or performing the requested action, or refusing to follow up on the Request. .

14. What is the applicable law during the processing of your Data by us?
Applicable Law is the Greek Law, as formulated according to the General Regulation for the Protection of Personal Data 2016/679 / EU, and in general the current national and European legislative and regulatory framework for the protection of personal data.
Competent courts for any emerging disputes related to your Data are the competent Courts of Athens. Exceptionally, if any dispute that may arise is within the substantive jurisdiction of the Magistrates ‘Court, then they can bring their dispute to the Athens Magistrates’ Court for settlement.

15. Where can you go if we violate the applicable law for the protection of your Personal Data?
You have the right to submit a complaint to the Personal Data Protection Authority (postal address 1-3 Kifissias, PC 115 23, Athens, tel. 210. 6475600, e-mail address contact@dpa.gr ), if you consider that the processing of your Personal Data violates the applicable national and regulatory framework law for the protection of personal data.

16. How will you be notified of any changes to this Policy?
We update this Policy whenever necessary. If there are significant changes to the Policy or the way we use your Personal Data, we will post this update on our website, and we will notify you in any appropriate way.
We encourage you to read this Policy at regular intervals to know how your Data is protected.

THE PRIVACY POLICY WAS UPDATED ON 18/3/2021